UCI Law Research Guides: Core Clinics at UCI Law: Appellate Litigation

Highlighted Sources

Bloomberg Law
Popular resources include searchable dockets (complete PACER coverage) and BNA newsletters like The United States Law Week, which covers major developments and circuit splits in the federal courts.

Check the shelves for federal appellate procedure at KF 9050 - 9058.

Check the shelves for immigration law at KF 4800 - 4850

AILALink
Books, newsletters, and forms from the American Immigration Lawyers Association. Includes the popular Kurzban’s Immigration Law Sourcebook. Also related primary materials like essential statutes and regulations, government manuals, and agency memos and letters.
Restricted to UCI Law community members. Law VPN required. Limited to 15 concurrent users.

Kurzban's Immigration Law Sourcebook: A Comprehensive Outline and Reference Tool by Ira J. Kurzban
- This link opens in a new window
Call Number: KF 4819.85 K87
Go-to immigration legal reference resource. When you're not sure where to go, start with Kurzban's.

UC Library Search: "American Immigration Lawyers Association"
Find reputable print and electronic immigration practice guides published by AILA. Noteworthy titles include: AILA's Asylum Primer, Immigration Consequences of Criminal Activity, Kurzban's Immigration Law Sourcebook, and The Waivers Book.

Immigrant Legal Resource Center: Areas of Expertise
Guidance and resources on current immigration issues from ILRC attorneys. These timely resources are regularly added and searchable from the Areas of Expertise section, but other sections of the website may also be of interest.
UC Library Search: "Immigrant Legal Resource Center"
Find reputable practice guides and manuals written by ILRC staff attorneys on a variety of specific immigration topics. Noteworthy titles include: Removal Defense, A Guide for Immigration Advocates, Defending Immigrants in the Ninth Circuit, Essentials of Asylum Law, Inadmissibility & Deportability, FOIA Requests and Other Background Checks, LGBTQ Immigration,, and The U Visa. For the most current guidance, visit the ILRC's website at ilrc.org

Ninth Circuit Immigration Outline - ca9.uscourts.gov
Prepared by the Office of Staff Attorneys, the Immigration Outline "synthesizes procedural and substantive principles relating to immigration law in the Ninth Circuit and covers the following topics: jurisdiction, standards of review, relief from removal (e.g. asylum, cancellation of removal, adjustment of status), motions to reopen or reconsider, criminal issues, due process, and attorney fees."
Immigration Court Practice Manual - justice.gov
Prepared by the Office of the Chief Immigration Judge, part of the Executive Office for Immigration Review at the U.S. Department of Justice.

Immigration Law & Policy Library - HeinOnline.org
Includes BIA Precedent Decisions (with an index), legislative histories, law and policy titles, extradition titles, scholarly articles, an extensive bibliography, and other related works.

Georgetown Law Library, CALS Asylum Case Research Guide: Best Places to Start
Excellent research guide providing lists of resources for all manner of country conditions research.
Law Library of Congress, Guide to Law Online
Links to primary and secondary sources organized by county. "General Sources" heading for each country links to reports from the CIA, Department of State, United Nations, and Amnesty International.
Human Rights Watch, Reports
UC Law SF, Center for Gender & Refugee Studies, Technical Assistance Program
Create an account to access such materials as practice advisories, country conditions reports, and expert declarations to assist in representing women, children, LGBT, and other asylum seekers in court. Creating an account also grants access to the Expert Witness Search.
Expert Witness Materials
- This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Lexis and Westlaw each offer a searchable database of selective expert witness reports, transcripts, profiles, resumes, and more.

Foreign Law Research
by Jessica Pierucci Last Updated Mar 7, 2024 124 views this year

Rights of Prisoners by Michael B. Mushlin
- This link opens in a new window
Call Number: Online and KF 9731 .G6

Ninth Circuit Section 1983 Outline - ca9.uscourts.gov
Written and updated by the Ninth Circuit Office of Staff Attorneys.

PLI Plus
Treatises, Answer Books, and Course Handbooks from continuing legal education provider PLI (Practising Law Institute.) State focus is mostly CA, IL, & NY. Coverage generally starts in 2004.

Restricted to UCI Law community members. Law VPN required.

Prison Law
- This link opens in a new window
Call Number: Online
Publication Date: Annual PLI Course Handbook
Section 1983 Civil Rights Litigation
- This link opens in a new window
Call Number: Online
Publication Date: Annual PLI Course Handbook

UCI Law Library, "Dockets and Pleadings" Research Guide
Guide to dockets, pleadings, and related materials for federal, state, and select international courts.